Shipping Companies by Country
24,287 shipping companies — registered owners, commercial managers and operators — are on record across 93 countries, each with at least 20 companies listed. The largest are China (1,694), Greece (1,421), Japan (1,309), Singapore (1,221) and Russia (1,142).
Drawn from the same records that power the ship owners & managers directory. Each country page opens with the count, the largest operators and what the fleet consists of.
- Shipping companies in China1,694
- Shipping companies in Greece1,421
- Shipping companies in Japan1,309
- Shipping companies in Singapore1,221
- Shipping companies in Russia1,142
- Shipping companies in United States1,043
- Shipping companies in Indonesia997
- Shipping companies in United Arab Emirates911
- Shipping companies in United Kingdom890
- Shipping companies in Norway810
- Shipping companies in India746
- Shipping companies in Germany722
- Shipping companies in Turkiye664
- Shipping companies in Ukraine641
- Shipping companies in Netherlands618
- Shipping companies in Hong Kong542
- Shipping companies in Spain428
- Shipping companies in Italy415
- Shipping companies in Vietnam364
- Shipping companies in Turkey351
- Shipping companies in South Korea344
- Shipping companies in Malaysia341
- Shipping companies in Denmark307
- Shipping companies in Canada273
- Shipping companies in Philippines263
- Shipping companies in France257
- Shipping companies in Brazil241
- Shipping companies in Australia234
- Shipping companies in Sweden211
- Shipping companies in Poland189
- Shipping companies in Nigeria177
- Shipping companies in Cyprus167
- Shipping companies in Taiwan164
- Shipping companies in Argentina153
- Shipping companies in Egypt151
- Shipping companies in Latvia145
- Shipping companies in Thailand145
- Shipping companies in Qatar140
- Shipping companies in Saudi Arabia127
- Shipping companies in Belgium125
- Shipping companies in Mexico123
- Shipping companies in Romania123
- Shipping companies in Korea (South)114
- Shipping companies in Chile110
- Shipping companies in Bangladesh109
- Shipping companies in Estonia106
- Shipping companies in Iran101
- Shipping companies in Bulgaria99
- Shipping companies in Croatia98
- Shipping companies in Portugal96
- Shipping companies in Lithuania94
- Shipping companies in New Zealand93
- Shipping companies in Oman88
- Shipping companies in Switzerland88
- Shipping companies in Malta84
- Shipping companies in South Africa84
- Shipping companies in Finland82
- Shipping companies in Panama79
- Shipping companies in Lebanon73
- Shipping companies in Ireland71
- Shipping companies in Monaco70
- Shipping companies in Georgia62
- Shipping companies in Azerbaijan60
- Shipping companies in Bahrain59
- Shipping companies in Iceland58
- Shipping companies in Ecuador57
- Shipping companies in Israel56
- Shipping companies in Pakistan53
- Shipping companies in Venezuela52
- Shipping companies in Colombia51
- Shipping companies in Sri Lanka50
- Shipping companies in Algeria45
- Shipping companies in Peru44
- Shipping companies in Canary Islands39
- Shipping companies in Morocco37
- Shipping companies in Faroe Islands35
- Shipping companies in Marshall Islands34
- Shipping companies in Luxembourg33
- Shipping companies in Isle of Man32
- Shipping companies in Maldives31
- Shipping companies in Uruguay31
- Shipping companies in Kuwait29
- Shipping companies in North Korea29
- Shipping companies in Syria29
- Shipping companies in Ghana28
- Shipping companies in Kazakhstan26
- Shipping companies in Namibia26
- Shipping companies in GB24
- Shipping companies in Tunisia24
- Shipping companies in Papua New Guinea23
- Shipping companies in Albania21
- Shipping companies in Myanmar21
- Shipping companies in Bermuda20
